Legal Notice

I. GENERAL INFORMATION

In compliance with the duty of information provided in Law 34/2002 on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE) of July 11, the following general information data of this website are provided below :

The ownership of this website, afroditabcn.com, (hereinafter, Website) is held by: JIMBO NETWORKS S.L., provided with NIF: B66209784 and whose contact details are:

Address: C/ Esteve Terrades, 9, 3º-2ª, 08023 Barcelona, España
Contact email: info@afroditabcn.com

II. GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

The purpose of the conditions: The Website

The purpose of these General Conditions of Use (hereinafter, Conditions) is to regulate access to and use of the Website. For the purposes of these Conditions, the Website will be understood as: the external appearance of the screen interfaces, both statically and dynamically, that is, the navigation tree; and all the elements integrated both in the screen interfaces and in the navigation tree (hereinafter, Contents) and all those services or online resources that may be offered to Users (hereinafter, Services).

Afrodita BCN reserves the right to modify, at any time, and without prior notice, the presentation and configuration of the Website and the Contents and Services that may be incorporated in it. The User acknowledges and accepts that at any time Afrodita BCN may interrupt, deactivate and / or cancel any of these elements that are integrated into the Website or access to them.

Access to the Website by the User is free and free, without the User having to provide a consideration to be able to enjoy it, except for the cost of connection through the telecommunications network provided by the access provider. that the User has contracted.

The User

The access, navigation and use of the Website, as well as the spaces enabled to interact between the Users, and the User and Afrodita BCN, such as the comments, confers the condition of User, for which they are accepted, since navigation through the Website begins, all the Conditions established herein, as well as their subsequent modifications, without prejudice to the application of the corresponding mandatory legal regulations depending on the case. Given the relevance of the foregoing, the User is recommended to read them each time they visit the Website.

The Afrodita BCN Website provides a variety of information, services and data. The User assumes his responsibility to make a correct use of the Website. This responsibility will extend to:

  • A use of the information, Contents and / or Services and data offered by Afrodita BCN without being contrary to the provisions of these Conditions, the Law, morality or public order, or that in any other way may involve injury to the rights of third parties or the same operation of the Website.

  • The veracity and legality of the information provided by the User in the forms issued by Afrodita BCN to access certain Content or Services offered by the Website. In any case, the User will immediately notify Afrodita BCN about any fact that allows the improper use of the information registered in said forms, such as, but not only, theft, loss, or unauthorized access to identifiers and / or passwords, in order to proceed with their immediate cancellation.

Afrodita BCN reserves the right to withdraw all those comments and contributions that violate the law, respect for the dignity of the person, that are discriminatory, xenophobic, racist, pornographic, spamming, that threaten youth or childhood, order or public safety or that, in his opinion, are not suitable for publication.

In any case, Afrodita BCN will not be responsible for the opinions expressed by Users through comments or other blogging or participation tools that may exist.

The mere access to this Website does not imply any type of commercial relationship between Afrodita BCN and the User.

The User declares to be of legal age and have sufficient legal capacity to be bound by these Conditions. Therefore, this Afrodita BCN Website is not directed to minors. Afrodita BCN declines any responsibility for failure to comply with this requirement.

The Website is aimed mainly at Users residing in Spain. Afrodita BCN does not ensure that the Website complies with the laws of other countries, either totally or partially. If the User resides or has his domicile in another place and decides to access and / or navigate the Website, he will do so under his own responsibility, he must ensure that such access and navigation complies with the local legislation that is applicable to him, not assuming Afrodita BCN any liability that may arise from such access.

III. ACCESS AND NAVIGATION ON THE WEBSITE: EXCLUSION OF GUARANTEES AND RESPONSIBILITY

Afrodita BCN does not guarantee the continuity, availability and usefulness of the Website, nor of the Contents or Services. Afrodita BCN will do everything possible for the proper functioning of the Website, however, it is not responsible for or guarantees that access to this Website will not be uninterrupted or error-free.

Neither is it responsible or guarantees that the content or software that can be accessed through this Website is free from error or causes damage to the User’s computer system (software and hardware). In no case will Afrodita BCN be responsible for losses, damages or damages of any kind arising from access, navigation and use of the Website, including, but not limited to, those caused to computer systems or those caused by the introduction virus.

Afrodita BCN is not responsible for any damages that may be caused to users by improper use of this Website. In particular, it is not responsible in any way for falls, interruptions, lack or defect of telecommunications that may occur.

IV. PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Afrodita BCN undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected.

Laws included in this privacy policy

This privacy policy is adapted to current Spanish and European regulations regarding the protection of personal data on the Internet. Specifically, it respects the following rules:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data (RGPD).

  • Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD).

  • Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, which approves the Regulations for the development of Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data (RDLOPD).

  • Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE).

Personal Data Registry

The personal data collected by Afrodita BCN, through the forms on its pages, will be entered into an automated file under the responsibility of the Data Controller, and duly declared and registered in the General Registry of the Protection Agency of Data that can be consulted on the website of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (http://www.agpd.es), in order to facilitate, expedite and fulfill the commitments established between Afrodita BCN and the User or the maintenance of the relationship that is established in the forms that this fills out, or to attend a request or query of the same.

Principles applicable to the processing of personal data

The processing of the User’s personal data will be subject to the following principles set out in article 5 of the RGPD:

  • Principle of legality, loyalty and transparency: the consent of the User will be required at all times, prior completely transparent information of the purposes for which the personal data is collected.

  • Purpose limitation principle: personal data will be collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes.

  • Principle of data minimization: the personal data collected will only be those strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

  • Principle of accuracy: personal data must be accurate and always up-to-date.

  • Principle of limitation of the conservation period: personal data will only be kept in a way that allows the identification of the User for the time necessary for the purposes of its treatment.

  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: personal data will be treated in a way that guarantees its security and confidentiality.

  • Principle of proactive responsibility: the Data Controller will be responsible for ensuring that the above principles are met.

Categories of personal data

The categories of data that are treated in Afrodita BCN are only identifying data. In no case, are special categories of personal data processed in the sense of article 9 of the RGPD.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is consent. Afrodita BCN undertakes to obtain the express and verifiable consent of the User for the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes. The User will have the right to withdraw their consent at any time. It will be as easy to withdraw consent as it is to give it. As a general rule, the withdrawal of consent will not condition the use of the Website.

On the occasions in which the User must or may provide their data through forms to make inquiries, request information or for reasons related to the content of the Website, they will be informed if the completion of any of them is mandatory because they are essential for the correct development of the operation carried out.

Purposes of the treatment to which the personal data are destined Personal data is collected and managed by Afrodita BCN in order to facilitate, expedite and fulfill the commitments established between the Website and the User or the maintenance of the relationship established in the forms that the latter fills in or to attend a request or inquiry.

Likewise, the data may be used for a commercial, personalization, operational and statistical purpose, and activities of Afrodita BCN’s corporate purpose, as well as for the extraction, storage of data and marketing studies to adapt the Content offered to the User, as well as how to improve the quality, operation and navigation of the Website.

At the time the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed about the specific purpose or purposes of the treatment to which the personal data will be used; that is, the use or uses that will be given to the information collected.

Rights derived from the processing of personal data

The User has over Afrodita BCN and may, therefore, exercise the following rights recognized in the RGPD with the Responsible for the treatment:

  • Right of access: It is the right of the User to obtain confirmation of whether or not Afrodita BCN is treating their personal data and, if so, to obtain information about their specific personal data and the treatment that Afrodita BCN has carried out or is carrying out, as well as well as, among other things, the information available on the origin of said data and the recipients of the communications made or planned for them.

  • Right of rectification: It is the right of the User to have their personal data modified that turns out to be inaccurate or, taking into account the purposes of the treatment, incomplete.

  • Right of deletion (“the right to be forgotten”): It is the right of the User, provided that current legislation does not establish otherwise, to obtain the deletion of their personal data when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. or treaties; The User has withdrawn his consent to the treatment and this does not have another legal basis; the User opposes the treatment and there is no other legitimate reason to continue with it; the personal data has been unlawfully processed; personal data must be deleted in compliance with a legal obligation; or the personal data has been obtained as a result of a direct offer of information society services to a child under 14 years of age. In addition to deleting the data, the Data Controller, taking into account the available technology and the cost of its application, must adopt reasonable measures to inform those responsible for processing the personal data of the interested party’s request to delete any link to those personal data.

  • Right to limitation of treatment: It is the right of the User to limit the processing of their personal data. The User has the right to obtain the limitation of the treatment when he disputes the accuracy of his personal data; the treatment is unlawful; The person in charge of the treatment no longer needs the personal data, but the User needs it to make claims; and when the User has opposed the treatment.

  • Right to data portability: In the event that the treatment is carried out by automated means, the User will have the right to receive from the Person in charge of the treatment their personal data in a structured format, of common use and mechanical reading, and to transmit them to another person in charge. treatment. Whenever technically possible, the Data Controller will directly transmit the data to that other controller.

  • Right of opposition: It is the right of the User not to carry out the processing of their personal data or to cease their processing by Afrodita BCN.

  • Right not to be the subject of a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling: It is the User’s right not to be the subject of an individualized decision based solely on automated processing of their personal data, including the Profiling, existing unless current legislation establishes otherwise.

Thus, the User may exercise their rights by written communication addressed to the Data Controller with the reference “RGPD-afroditabcn.com”, specifying:

  • Name, surname of the User and copy of the DNI. In the cases in which representation is admitted, it will also be necessary to identify the person representing the User by the same means, as well as the document proving the representation. The photocopy of the DNI may be replaced by any other legally valid means that proves identity.

  • Request with the specific reasons for the request or information to which you want to access.

  • Address for notification purposes.

  • Date and signature of the applicant.

  • Any document that proves the request you make.

This request and any other attached document may be sent to the following address and / or email:

Postal address: C/ Esteve Terrades, 9, 3º-2ª, 08023 Barcelona, España
Email: info@afroditabcn.com

Links to third-party websites

The Website may include hyperlinks or links that allow access to third-party websites other than Afrodita BCN, and which are therefore not operated by Afrodita BCN. The owners of these websites will have their own data protection policies, being themselves, in each case, responsible for their own files and their own privacy practices.

Claims before the control authority

In the event that the User considers that there is a problem or violation of current regulations in the way in which their personal data is being processed, they will have the right to effective judicial protection and file a claim before an authority of control, in particular, in the State in which you have your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. In the case of Spain, the control authority is the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (http://www.agpd.es).

Acceptance and changes in this privacy policy

It is necessary that the User has read and agrees with the conditions on the protection of personal data contained in this Privacy Policy, as well as that he accepts the processing of his personal data so that the Responsible of the treatment can proceed to the same in the form, during the periods and for the indicated purposes. The use of the Website will imply the acceptance of its Privacy Policy.

Afrodita BCN reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy, according to its own criteria, or motivated by a legislative, jurisprudential or doctrinal change of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection. Changes or updates to this Privacy Policy will be explicitly notified to the User. This Privacy Policy was updated on October 17, 2018 to adapt to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to treatment of personal data and the free circulation of these data (RGPD).

V. LEGAL ACTIONS, APPLICABLE LEGISLATION AND JURISDICTION

Afrodita BCN reserves the right to file civil or criminal actions that it deems necessary for the improper use of the Website and Contents, or for the breach of these Conditions.

The relationship between the User and Afrodita BCN will be governed by current regulations and applicable in the Spanish territory. Should any controversy arise in relation to the interpretation and / or application of these Conditions, the parties will submit their conflicts to ordinary jurisdiction, submitting to the corresponding judges and courts in accordance with the law.

Last modification: March 12, 2021